Be Media Online Marketing Agency Privacy Policy – Be Media

Privacy Policy

Be Media Group Pty Ltd (hereafter, Be Media)  has established this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we may collect from you on the publicly available portion of bemedia.com.au and how we may use and share that information.

By using the Site (www.bemedia.com.au) , you agree to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to Personal Information that we collect on the Site and does not apply to Personal Information which we may collect by other means or through other websites.

Be Media Group may collect website visitors’ contact information (like their email addresses). Unless you object, this information may be used:

– to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;

– to monitor who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website; and

– to profile the type of people accessing the website.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can e-mail us accordingly at hello@bemedia.com.au.

We utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

– we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;

– we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or

– we are required by law to disclose the information.

We will preserve the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Your email message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

All personal information which we collect for the purposes of processing orders and/or delivering services (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential and secure to the best of our ability.

There are circumstances where a client/users’ personally identifiable information will need to be submitted to a 3rd party company (including directories and networks) in the provision of our services. All due care is taken to ensure this is done in a secure manner. On occasion the 3rd party recipient of this information might contact users in relation to their own services. Please note that while every effort is made to minimize such occurrences, contact by 3rd parties is beyond the control of the staff and terms of Be Media Group.

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our website. Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us.

Aggregate Information

From time to time, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Site, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Site, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on. We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Site are most popular and to enhance the Site for visitors. We may group this information into aggregate visitor data in order to describe the use of the Site to our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Site.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. For example, we may use cookies to collect information about website activity. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. However, please be aware that some features of the Site may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on the Site. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our Site is accessed. It is not our practice to link the information we record using tracking technologies to any Personal Information you submit while on the Site. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the Site’s policies, to protect the Site, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Links to Other Sites; Public Venues

Please be aware that when you are on the Site, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control via hyperlinks. These other websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit Personal Information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal Information collected there.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data. We restrict access to Personal Information to Be Media Group employees, contractors and to agents who need to know that Personal Information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Account

If you create an account on the Site, you will be asked to choose a password for your account, in which case your online account information shall be protected by your password. We recommend that you do not disclose your password to any other person. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You must notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another user or of any known breach of security. If you have registered for an account, you may view and update your account information at any time by logging into your account. Any information provided to us in connection with your account, will be governed by the Account Terms, which are accessible after you log in to your account.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the homepage of the Site for a reasonable period of time after such changes are made. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes.

Governing Law

Be Media Group is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Visitors who use the Site and reside outside of Australia do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. If you reside outside of Australia, by using our Site, you consent to the transfer and use of your information outside your country.

Contacting Us

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@bemedia.com.au or via +618 6225 2832.

Be Media Group